Programme: Commodities in Motion 5-7 July 2010

Per mare, per terram

Per mare, per terram

DAY 1: NETWORKS OF COMMUNICATION, 5 JULY 2010

LOCATION: ‘ANATOMY THEATRE’, KCL

9.30 Arrival
10 Jo McDonagh, Introduction
10.15 Moving Words 1
Isabel Hofmeyr (Witswatersrand), ‘Hind Swaraj, Circulating Texts and Talking Machines’
Mark Ravinder Frost (Hong Kong), ‘An Ocean of Print: the communications revolution
in late-colonial South and Southeast Asia’
11.30 Coffee
12 Moving Words 2
Clare Pettitt (KCL), ‘The Telegraphic Imaginary: Scrambled Messages in the 1860s’
Rimi B. Chatterjee (Jadavpur), ‘Al Jabr wal Muqabila: H.S. Hall, Macmillan and the
Coming Together of Things Far Apart’
1.15 Lunch
2.30 Circulation and Popular Culture
Amlan Das Gupta (Jadavpur), ‘Plates and Bangles: Early Recorded Music in India’
Paul Young (Exeter), ‘Around the World in Eighty Moves: Globalised Modernity and Nineteenth-Century Board Games’
John Plunkett (Exeter), ‘Moving Images/Touring Shows: Imagining Trade and Information Networks in Victorian Popular Entertainment’
4.30 Tea
5 Roundtable: Global Theory: or ‘Theory’ in/of Motion
Piyel Haldar (Birkbeck); Sujit Sivasundaram (LSE); Robert Young (NYU)
6 Drinks reception
8pm Conference Dinner

 

"Two views of the Trans-Africa Telegraph Line"

"Two views of the Trans-Africa Telegraph Line"

DAY 2: TECHNOLOGIES OF TRANSIT, 6 JULY 2010

LOCATION: MUSEUM OF LONDON (DOCKLANDS)

9.30 Arrival
9.45 Bodies on Board
Kat Foxhall (Manchester)
‘Smallpox and the ‘Screaming Farce’: The Journal of the SS Hero Passengers in Quarantine, Port Jackson, New South Wales, 1872′
Nilanjana Deb (Jadavpur), ‘Moving Bodies: Coolie Ships and the Technologies of Labour Export from the Colonial Port of Kolkata’
11 Coffee
11.30 Ballast
Devleena Ghosh (UTS), ‘Differential Mobility: Unregulated Circulation of People in the Indian Ocean’
Elaine Freedgood (NYU), ‘Ballast’
12.45 Lunch
2 Collected Objects
Alex Werner (Museum of London), ‘Chilled and Frozen – the early years of London’s refrigerated meat trade’
Martha Fleming / Julie Harvey (CAHR, Natural History Museum)
‘Reconstructing Nathaniel Wallich: the diaspora of botanical knowledge from the Calcutta Botanical Gardens’
Yuthika Sharma (V&A and Columbia), ‘Delhi on my lapel: Miniature paintings on ivory in nineteenth century India’
3.30 Tea
4 Plenary, Margot Finn (Warwick)
‘Killed by Cannibals, Bartered for Axe-heads: Anglo-Indians, Material Culture and Colonial Exchange in the Torres Straits’
5 Break
5.45 Michael Uwemedimo (Roehampton), ‘Escravos’ – Discussion and screening of short video foota
 

"Shipping in the Hooghly"

"Shipping in the Hooghly"

DAY 3: THE SOCIAL LIFE OF PORTS

LOCATION: MUSEUM OF LONDON (DOCKLANDS)

9 Arrival
9.15 The Global Circulation Project: China Circulations/Translations 1851-1914
Regenia Gagnier and Ting Guo (Exeter)
10.15 Coffee
10.45 Connecting Colonial Spaces
Heather Goodall (UTS), ‘Race, Politics and Gender: Social Networks of Commodities and Australian Docks, 1850s to 1950s’
Anupama Rao (Columbia), ‘Caste, Labour, and Everyday Life in Colonial Bombay’
Andy Liu, ‘Tea and Labor: The Circuit Between Northeast India, South China and London, 1839-1911’
1.15 Lunch including Museum Visit
3 Commodities and Culture: New Trajectories
Chair: Jo McDonagh
Speakers: Chris Bayly (Cambridge), Isabel Hofmeyr (Witwatersrand), Rajeswari Sunder Rajan (NYU)
4.30 Close

© 2011 Commodities and Culture

Website: DDH